Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service
About Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service
## Focus Answering Service: Professional Phone Answering for Small Business and Service Trades
Focus Answering Service, operating at focustele.com under the brand "Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service," is a family-owned answering service company that has been running continuously since 1987. Their pitch is simple: every call gets answered by a real person, on your brand's terms, whether you need daytime overflow coverage or full 24/7 handling. They are not a generalist contact center chasing enterprise contracts. Their entire model is built around small businesses and service-trade companies, particularly property management operations, HVAC contractors, plumbers, electricians, elevator contractors, pest control companies, landscapers, pet care businesses, franchises, and homeowners associations.
That narrow focus is worth taking seriously. Most answering services sell themselves as capable of handling anyone. Focus has spent decades building protocols around the specific call types that show up in property management and the service trades: after-hours maintenance emergencies, vendor dispatch, elevator alerts, franchise owner overflow, and routine message-taking for service businesses that cannot afford to miss a lead call. Their agents are trained using a three-part video series drawn from Focus's own training manual, which is reportedly used by other answering services across the industry. That is an unusual claim, and if accurate, it suggests a level of process discipline that most small answering services do not have.
### What They Actually Do
Focus offers five named service lines. Phone answering is the core: trained agents pick up calls on behalf of client businesses, follow a custom account profile, represent the client's brand, and handle callers according to agreed protocols. The setup process involves writing a custom profile with client input, and they advertise activation within days.
After-hours dispatch is the second major service. When a client's office closes, Focus handles inbound calls, routes urgent issues per escalation rules, and logs routine messages for follow-up. For property management companies and service contractors, this is where the value is most concrete: a tenant calls about a water leak at 11pm, and Focus knows whether to page the on-call tech or log it for morning.
Vendor dispatch is a related but distinct function. Focus contacts vendors on behalf of clients according to client-defined instructions. This is particularly relevant for property managers coordinating third-party repair vendors.
Elevator monitoring is a specialized offering that sets Focus apart from a generic answering service. They handle elevator alerts and emergencies with strict escalation and notification procedures, and they offer both audio and video monitoring. Elevator contractors and property managers with elevator infrastructure are the obvious fit here.
Software integration rounds out the service list. Focus can automate information routing, trigger actions, and reduce manual data entry before, during, or after a call. They do not name specific integrations on the public site, so I would ask on a call which platforms they connect with and how deep the integration actually goes.
### Delivery Model and Pricing
Focus bills on a per-minute model: you pay for the minutes you actually use, with no minimums and no maximums. Plans are described as flexible and scaling monthly with call volume, which is the right structure for small businesses whose call traffic fluctuates seasonally. The model avoids the trap of paying for a block of minutes you never use, which is a common complaint with answering service contracts.
You can also use a hybrid setup: answer calls yourself in the office and forward to Focus when you need overflow or coverage outside business hours. That flexibility matters for service companies that handle their own calls during business hours but need reliable backup on nights, weekends, and holidays.
They advertise 24/7 Gold Site Certified uptime at 99.99%, backed by redundant power, network, and systems. The certification name is worth verifying directly, but the underlying claim, that they have invested in the infrastructure for continuous availability, is plausible for a company operating since 1987.
### Who Leads the Operation
The CEO has a background in the U.S. Air Force and has led training and remote-work transitions at Focus. For a buyer, that matters because the management culture in a small answering service directly shapes agent behavior, turnover, and protocol adherence. Focus explicitly highlights staff longevity as a differentiator, and they mention that former employees have returned to work there. High agent tenure in an answering service is genuinely valuable: agents who stay learn your callers, your protocols, and your business vocabulary, which reduces the "who is this, how can I help" friction that undermines caller experience.
### Industries They Serve
The named verticals are property management, electrical contractors, plumbers, elevator contractors, HVAC, pet care, pest control, landscapers, pavers, condominiums and HOAs, small businesses broadly, and franchises. The common thread is service-trade businesses with inbound call volume they cannot always cover internally, plus property management companies managing after-hours emergencies.
### Editor's Take
Focus is a strong candidate if you run a property management company, a service-trade contractor, or a small franchise operation and you need a genuine 24/7 answering layer without hiring additional staff. The per-minute billing is honest and buyer-friendly. The 37-plus years of continuous operation and the emphasis on staff tenure suggest a stable operation, not a VC-funded roll-up optimizing for headcount.
What I would verify before signing: ask specifically which software platforms they integrate with and how deep those integrations go, get a sample of the account profile they would write for your business before going live, and ask for the escalation protocol in writing for your most urgent call type (after-hours emergency, elevator alert, whatever applies). The training curriculum claim is worth a follow-up question too. If they genuinely train other answering services, that is meaningful process maturity. If it is a dated claim, you want to know. I would also confirm what the total all-in monthly cost looks like at your expected call volume, not just the per-minute rate in isolation.
This is not the vendor for a high-volume enterprise contact center need, bilingual customer support at scale, or complex inbound sales. But for a property manager, a HVAC contractor, or a small franchise owner who needs every call answered by someone who knows the business, Focus is doing exactly what they say and has been doing it for a long time.
Serves
Languages
English
Engagement
- Pricing:
- per transaction
Timezone coverage
Frequently asked questions
- What does Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service do?
- Focus Answering Service provides 24/7 live phone answering, after-hours dispatch, and elevator monitoring for small businesses and service-trade contractors.
- Where is Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service based?
- Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service is headquartered in United States and has operated since 1987.
- What languages does Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service support?
- Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service delivers services in English.
- How does Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service price its services?
- Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service typically works on a per transaction basis. Request a quote for current rates.
- How do I get a quote from Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service?
- Use the quote form on this page — describe what you need to outsource and Global BPO Index connects you with Professional Answering Service | Focus Answering Service. It's free.
Similar providers in Call Center & Customer Support
Last updated August 10, 2026